CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 G81363

Mr. Stephen DeCastro
All Ways Forwarding International, Inc.
701 Newark Avenue Suite 300
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of couscous from Italy

Dear Mr. DeCastro:

In your letter dated August 31, 2000, on behalf of World Finer Foods, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Organic Couscous consists of a sealed, clear plastic film package of dry, steam-cooked couscous put up for retail sale in a box containing 500 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Organic Couscous will be 1902.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for couscous, whether or not prepared… couscous. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division